Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Stedman

Petersburg National Battlefield

Inscription.
It is quite interesting to see a fort going up. The men work in the manner of bees. The mass throw the earth; the engineer soldiers do the ‘rivetting,’ that is, the interior facing the logs. The engineer sergeants run about with tapes and stakes, measuring busily; and the engineer officers look as wise as possible and superintend.
- Col. Theodore Lyman, USA

With up to six cannons and 300 infantrymen as garrison, Fort Stedman was typical of the more than 30 forts that studded the Union siege lines. Its main distinguishing characteristic: the Confederate line lay only 300 yards away.

(captions)
Union engineers elected to leave Stedman’s trees standing—an uncommon luxury for the troops stationed here. The photograph above was taken from where you are standing.

Dirt and logs gave shelter against Confederate shells and bullets. Life in the fortifications was, wrote one soldier, “Endurance without relief; sleeplessness without exhilaration; inactivity without rest; and constant apprehension requiring ceaseless watching.”

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Battle of Fort Stedman. National Park Service Petersburg National Battlefield website entry (Submitted on April 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Fort Stedman: March 25, 1865. The Siege of Petersburg Online. (Submitted on April 12, 2008.)

2. Marker outside of Fort Stedman
This Union stronghold was the focus of a Confederate attack on March 25, 1865, which was Gen. Robert E. Lee's last offensive of the Civil War.
3. Inside Fort Stedman
A number of cannons are still located within the remains of Fort Stedman.