Waterford in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Bridge

RiverSpark
Union Bridge

The site of the Union Bridge, the first bridge over the Hudson River, the original Union Bridge was built in 1804 by the people of Waterford and Lansingburgh. This wooden, covered toll bridge was designed by Theodore Burr, noted bridge architect. Operated by Union Bridge Company, the toll in 1805 was eighteen cents for farmers and twenty five cents for "gentlemen's" wagons.
Seven hundred and ninety-seven feet long, with four spans and two roadways the bridge was destroyed by fire on July 10, 1909.

Erected by River Spark.

More about this marker. There are two RiverSpark plaques, each one mounted on opposite ends of the bridge.

Regarding Union Bridge. In 1804, Theodore Burr designed the first "sizable bridge" crossing New York's Hudson River, at Waterford, New York. It lasted until 1909, when it was destroyed by fire. The "Burr arch truss", used two long arches, resting on the abutments on either end, that typically sandwiched a multiple kingpost structure. Theodore Burr built nearly every bridge that crossed the Susquehanna River from Binghamton, New York, to Maryland in those days. His successes made him the most distinguished architect of bridges in the country. Today's modern bridges with their graceful arches can be traced back to Theodore
This is one of two RiverSpark Union Bridge Markers. This one is on the east/Lansingburgh side of the bridge. Additionally, the bridge builder's plaque is seen here mounted above the RiverSpark Union Bridge plaque.
Burr and his contemporaries.

This view shows the Union Bridge marker on the west/Waterford end of the bridge.
4. The 1804 Wooden Covered Union Bridge at Waterford
This photo is on display at an interpretive display in the park in Waterford.
5. Union Bridge Fire - July 10, 1909
After a half hour's burning three of the four bridge spans dropped into the river and with them six members of the volunteer fire department. They were rescued with difficulty and escaped injury. This photo is on an information kiosk in the park near the bridge.
6. Union Bridge Fire July 10, 1909
This photo is on display at the Waterford Historical Museum and Cultural Center, located in the 1830 Hugh White Homestead.
7. The 1909 Union Bridge
The original stone piers of the Union Bridge are encased in the concrete piers that support the current Troy - Waterford Bridge.
8. Union Bridge Builder's Plaque - East End of the Bridge
Erected 1909
For The
Union Bridge Company
Thomas A. Knickerbacker
President
By The
Phoenix Bridge Company
Boller And Hodge
Engineers.
United States Patent and Trademark Office
9. Burr Truss - Patent Number: US0X0002769
This is a patent drawing for the Burr Truss, the type used on the Union Bridge in Waterford in 1804. The Burr truss combines an arch with a multiple-Kingpost truss. Though the Union bridge was built in 1804, this patent for the truss design was not issued until April 3, 1817.
10. The Union Bridge across the Hudson