Mansfeld-Lutherstadt in Mansfeld-Südharz District, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany

Luthers Schule / Luther's School

By William Fischer, Jr., September 24, 2013
Inscription.

Von 1488 - 96 besuchte Martin Luther diese Schule, wo er neben dem Schreiben, dem Singen und etwas Rechnen von allem Latein lernte. Die damals herrschenden Erziehungsmethoden haben sich dem Jungen unauslöslich eingeprägt.

Diese Erlebnisse wurden ein Ausgangspunkt sowohl für eine moderative Erziehung der eigenen Kinder als auch für seine späteren Reformbemühungen im Schulwesen.

——————————————

From 1488-96 Martin Luther attended this school, where he learned everything from Latin to writing, singing and a little arithmetic. The prevailing methods of education indelibly stamped the boy.

These experiences were a starting point for a moderative education of their own children as well as for his later efforts to reform the education system.

Erected by Mansfelder Land.