Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington’s Retreat to Victory

Inscription.
British Lieutenant General Charles Lord Cornwallis and five thousand of his troops crossed the Hudson River and made their way to Fort Lee from Huyler’s Landing Road on November 20th, 1776. General Nathanael Greene, warned of the invasion by a vigilant officer posted north of the post, led the evacuation of Fort Lee as three thousand soldiers and officers abandoned the fortifications of the Palisades and headed west on Fort Lee Road (present day Main Street) en route to escape at the New Bridge over the Hackensack River.

Marker Sponsored by
The Pohan Family
Dedicated November 20th, 2013

Erected 2013 by Borough of Fort Lee.

More about this marker. The seal of the Borough of Fort Lee and two images of Gen. George Washington appear at the top of the marker.

This view of the marker looks west, in the direction of the retreating American army.
3. Marker on Main St. in Fort Lee
4. American Army Retreats
American troops are seen here reenacting the retreat from Fort Lee.
5. New Bridge Landing
The bridge mentioned on the marker that was used by Gen. Washington and the Continental army during their retreat from Fort Lee was located at the site of the newer bridge seen on the right. On the left is the house owned by loyalist Jan Zabriskie. It was seized by the government and later presented to Maj. Gen. Friedrich Wilhelm Baron von Steuben in appreciation of his service to the country.