Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Potomac Church Road

Inscription. The Potomac Church Road dates from the 17th century. During the late 18th century, and well into the 19th century, this road and the Old Telegraph Road to its west, now roughly Route 1 were primary travel routes connecting Stafford with important points south. In 1863 the Union Army corduroyed sections of this road to facilitate troop and artillery movements and to help protect and supply Union army encampments. The trail at the west end the parking area leads to a Union battery. Sections of the original road and pre-war bridge remain.

Erected 2013 by Friends of Stafford Civil War Sites.