Litchfield in Meeker County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

G.A.R. Hall

Inscription.
The Grand Army of the Republic was an organization established in 1866 by Union veterans of the Civil War to preserve friendships, honor fallen comrades, and aid widows and the handicapped. It was wielded great political influence in the years just after the war. The G.A.R. last met in 1949 for its 83rd encampment; today there are no survivors of this organization.

One of the finest examples of the architecture inspired by this movement is Litchfield's Frank Daggett Post, No. 35, organized in 1883 and named to honor the founder of the G.A.R. association in Meeker County. Dedicated on Memorial Day, 1885, the Memorial Hall was designed to resemble a fort and included a public library and reading and museum rooms. A "neat tin box" placed in the building's cornerstone contains a Bible, the names of post members and community leaders, and such memorabilia as postage stamps, coins, and battlefield relics. An addition built in 1961 houses the Meeker County Historical Society Museum.

Erected 1970 by the Minnesota Historical Society.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1866.

National Register of Historic Places #75000995