Near Arco in Butte County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Nuclear Reactors

Inscription. Since 1949, more nuclear reactors – over 50 of them – have been built on this plain than anywhere else in the world.

This 900-square-mile Idaho National Laboratory is the birthplace of the Nuclear Navy. Commercial power reactor prototypes, including reactors that breed more fuel than they consume were developed here. Also, internationally renown for its materials testing reactors and reactor programs, this laboratory has become a major research center for developing peaceful uses of atomic energy.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society and Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 297.)

measured as the crow flies. Lost River (here, next to this marker); A Plain of Volcanoes (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Prehistory and Recent History (about 300 feet away); EBR-I (approx. 2˝ miles away).