Near Mountain Home in Elmore County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Rattlesnake Station

Inscription. At the junction of the Rocky Bar Road with the Oregon Trail, this was a major stage line stop for 20 years.

Stage service commenced in 1864, and a road to the Rocky Bar mines was opened 2 months later. In 1878 the station owners thought it would sound a lot better to call their place Mountain Home instead of Rattlesnake. Then the Union Pacific -- built out in the valley in 1883 -- replaced the freight wagons and stage lines that came through here. So Mountain Home was moved on down Rattlesnake Creek to its present location on the railroad.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society and Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 195.)

This marker has been relocated from its site near the intersection of U.S. Highway 20 and Teapot Road to site near the intersection of U.S. Highway 20 and Industrial Way,