Fort Myer in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Randolph

Inscription. Mary Randolph, wife of David Meade Randoph, and first person known to be buried at Arlington, was the eldest child of Thomas Mann and Ann Cary Randolph, of Tuckahoe. Her maternal grandfather was Archibald Cary, of Ampthill; Her paternal grandfather was William Randolph, of Tuckahoe. She was a direct descendant of Pocahontas; A Cousin of Thomas Jefferson; of Mary Lee Fitzhugh Custis, wife of George Washington Parke Custis, the builder of Arlington House; and of Robert E. Lee. Her brother Thomas Mann Randolph, Governor of Virginia 1819-1821, married Martha Jefferson, daughter of Thomas Jefferson. Her eldest son was William Beverley Randolph, through whom alone her line was descended. Her youngest son, Burwell Starke Randolph, when a midshipman in the U.S. Navy, fell from a mast and was crippled. Her devoted care of that injured son is said to have hastened her death, and would seem to explain her epitaph.

1. Mary Randolph. First Burial At The Arlington Estate, Arlington National Cemetery Website, Michael Robert Patterson. (Submitted on November 30, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Mary Randolph (1762-1828). Virginia Women in History Honoree. (Submitted on November 30, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. .The Virginia Housewife:. or Methodical Cook, by Mrs. Mary Randolph, "Method is the soul
of Management" The Project Gutenberg eBook (Submitted on December 3, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

1. The Virginia Housewife
Mary Randolph is perhaps most famous as the author of the first regional American cookbook The Virginia Housewife published in 1824.
    — Submitted November 30, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

3. Mary Randolph Grave Site