Near Claremont in Catawba County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Covered Bridges

Why Covered Bridges:
They protect exposed wooden superstructures from rot resulting from exposure to the elements (rain, sleet, snow, and blazing sun).
An uncovered wooden bridge's life span would be 15-20 years; but with a roof and sides, one would last as long as a hundred years.

Misconceptions:
Wooden bridges prevented heavy snows from covering and/or blocking passage.
Barn-like appearance soothed animal fears of bridge crossing (prevented horses from bolting).
Covered bridges protected travelers from the sun.

Structures
Often were built by farmers in the form of a bard-raising; hence, they had a barn-like outward appearance, but utilized several different truss systems. TRUSS: triangular system of timbers designed so that each timber helps support the others; together, they distribute the weight and stress over the span of the structure.

In 1805, the first American covered bridge was built in Philadelphia, PA, across the Schuylkill River, with 3 spans and 550' long. The first covered bridge in NC was built across the Yadkin River near Salisbury, in 1818, by a local plantation owner who used Ithiel Town's lattice truss. During the 19th century, there were 1000s of covered bridges throughout the United States and 100s in North Carolina.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Bridges & Viaducts. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1805.

2. Bunker Hill Covered Bridge
Marker is near the west entrance to the bridge