Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Crater

This marker is located on the walking trail at "The Crater" Tour Stop.
Inscription. “There was utmost consternation. Some men scampered out of the lines; some, paralyzed with fear, vaguely scratched at the counterscarp as if trying to escape. Smoke and dust filled the air.”
- Col. William McMaster, 17th South Carolina Infantry

At 4:40 a.m. on July 30, 1864, the men of Captain Richard Pegram’s battery and two South Carolina regiments lay sleeping here at Elliot’s Salient. A moment later, this place turned into a smoking hole 170 feet long, 80 feet wide, and 30 feet deep. Two hundred and seventy-eight Confederates died in the blast. Two 1,700-pound cannons were hurled completely out of the works.

The depressions of four of the magazines (rooms that held the powder) exploded by Colonel Pleasants’s men are still visible inside the Crater.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield - National Park Service - Dept. of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a picture of soldiers camping in the vicinity of the Crater. It has a caption of After the battle on July 30, the Confederates incorporated the Crater into their earthworks. Years of erosion and the removal of 669 bodies from the Crater and surrounding fields in 1866 have altered the site’s appearance.

The lower left of the marker features a post-war photograph of the Crater with the caption Since the 1860s the Crater has been a popular spot for tourists. This photo was taken in 1867. Note the skull at the bottom of the picture.

Like many other
2. Site of the Crater
On July 30, 1864, a Union mine blew up under the Confederate Lines here. The explosion resulted in an enormous Crater, the remains of which are still visible today.
markers in Petersburg National Battlefield, this one has a Petersburg Time Line at the bottom. The Battle of the Crater is indicated on it.

1. Crater. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on April 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Petersburg National Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Battle of the Crater. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg (Submitted on April 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Union Tunnel
Union soldiers dug a tunnel from their lines to a point under the Confederate position, in which the mine was exploded. The remains of the tunnel are also still visible today.
Library of Congress
4. The Battle of the Petersburg Crater:
The Confederate Line as Reconstructed at the Crater

From a drawing made by Lieutenant Henderson after the battle - Battles and Leaders of the Civil War, 1st ed., v. 4, p. 557.
5. Blandford Church and Cemetery
The Blandford Church is on the high ground just beyond the Confederate works. It was the objective of the Union breakthrough at the Battle of the Crater.