Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Counterattack

This marker is located on the walking trail at "The Crater" Tour Stop.
Inscription. “I counted 21 Union flags flying from the Crater and these works. The sight gave me no hope of ever getting away alive.”
- Capt. James E. Phillips, 12th Virginia Infantry

Union disorganization gave the Confederates the time they needed to respond to the crisis at the Crater. At 9 a.m., Confederate Brig. Gen. William Mahone’s division rushed to the depression about 200 yards to your right. Just as the Federals were forming to renew the attack, Mahone’s leading brigade charged.

In a wild melee against great odds, the 800 Virginians recaptured the trenches here, just north of the Crater. Later, other Confederates attacked the Crater itself. By mid-afternoon the Crater and its surrounding works were again in Confederate hands.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield - National Park Service - Dept. of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a picture of the fighting in this area with the caption The attack of Weisiger’s Brigade, showing the fighting on the ground where you are now standing. The bulging rim of the Crater is visible to the left.

2. Markers at the Crater Site
The Confederate Counterattack Marker is one of many markers and monuments at the Crater site. The marker is one of the "Talking Markers" and tells the story of the Confederate Counterattack.
Marker at right with “Union High Tide” marker on the left.
4. Site of the Crater
During the counterattack, the Confederates trapped many Union soldiers in the Crater. Most of these soldiers were killed, wounded or captured. The Crater is still visible today.