Walterboro in Colleton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colleton County Courthouse

Inscription. (Front Text):
The original section of this courthouse, completed in 1882 after the county seat moved to Walterboro from Jacksonborough, was built by contractor William Thompson. The front portico is attributed to Robert Mills, who completed an unfinished design by William Jay. The courthouse was in such poor condition within a few years, however, that it was extensively renovated in 1843-44.

(Rear Text):
This courthouse, listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1971, is built of brick covered in stucco scored to imitate stone. It was enlarged in 1916 by a frame wing on the west elevation. In 1937-39 a project of the Works Progress Administration covered the west wing with brick, built a new brick wing on the east elevation and an addition on the north entrance, and remodeled the interior.

Erected 2001 by the Colleton County Historical and Preservation Society. (Marker Number 15-18.)

Regarding Colleton County Courthouse. The Colleton County Courthouse is significant architecturally as a fine example of Greek Revival architecture whose design is attributed to Robert Mills and built by J. and B. Lucas, noted Charleston contractors. Constructed in 1820, the Colleton County Courthouse is a handsomely designed brick building stuccoed to represent stone. The entrance façade contains curved stairways with ironwork railings leading to a raised portico with an ironwork balustrade. Four Tuscan columns support the portico’s massive, undecorated
2. Colleton County Courthouse Marker, Side 2
entablature. The portico is framed by two pilasters and shelters a double, four-paneled door with sidelights and transom. The roofline is formed by a parapet extending the full width of the entrance façade, where it is surmounted by a shorter, second parapet. An arcaded entrance is below the raised portico. Two large wings were added to the original building in 1939. Its historical significance is derived from the fact that the first public meeting on nullification was held here in June 1828. At this meeting, Robert Barnwell Rhett delivered his militant Walterboro address urging Governor John Taylor to call an immediate session of the state legislature for the purpose of openly resisting tariff laws. In late October 1828, James Hamilton, Jr. organized a second meeting here and proclaimed the necessity of “nullification by the state…of the unauthorized act.” Listed in the National Register May 14, 1971.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

4. Colleton County Courthouse with Controversial Confederate Monument
5. National Register of Historic Places Plaque seen to right of door
6. Colleton County Courthouse National Register of Historic Places:
Colleton County Courthouse ** (added 1971 - - #71000765) • Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event •Architect, builder, or engineer: Lucas,J & B, Mills,Robert •Architectural Style: Greek Revival •Area of Significance: Politics/Government, Architecture •Period of Significance: 1825-1849, 1800-1824 •Owner: Local •Historic Function: Government •Historic Sub-function: Courthouse •Current Function: Government
South Carolina Department of Archives and History, circa 1971
7. Colleton County Courthouse