Santa Elena in Antiguo Cuscatlán, La Libertad, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

In Memory of Those Americans Who Lost Their Lives in El Salvador

Seal of the United States of America and Seal of El Salvador
Michael Hammer · Mark Pearlman · SSgt Bobby J. Dickson · SSgt Thomas T. Handwork · Sgt Gregory H. Weber · Sgt Patrick R. Kwiatkowski · Christopher Babcock · John Sullivan · John Hoagland · Barry Castiglione · Sister Dorothy Kazel · Michael J. Kline · Jean Donovan · Sister Maura Clarke · Sister Ita Ford · Francisco Peccorini · Joseph La Palme · Billy Murphy · Thomas Bracken · LCdr Albert Schaufelberger · Rogelio Alvarez Schneider · SSgt Gregory A. Fronius · LtC James M. Basile · LtC Joseph L. Lujan · 1Lt Gregory J. Paredes · CW2 John D. Ravbon · SSgt Lynn V. Keen · SP4 Douglas L. Adams · LtC David H. Pickett · CW4 Daniel S. Scott · PFC Ernest G. Dawson · CW2 Paul S. Timmer · WO1 Eric D. Funderburg · SFC Juan Guerra-Llopiz · Sgt David Coleman · SPC Marvin T. Simpson · Patricia Cuellar Álvarez · Alfred G. Viney · Petter S. Hascall

Erected by United States Embassy El Salvador.

Regarding In Memory of Those Americans Who Lost Their Lives in El Salvador. This simple memorial leaves so much unsaid about the 1981-1992 El Salvador conflict and some of the United States citizens that died during it. On this list are 39 American citizens: soldiers, nuns, journalists, diplomats and other victims to a war scarcely remembered in the US that had a profound effect above its cold statistics.

Each of these fatalities has a story behind it; although the victims
are too numerous to provide the details behind every death, a selection of links to information on some of the higher profile deaths is provided below.

Note that CW2 John D. Raybon's name is misspelled as CW2 John D. Ravbon.

1. Case History: Ford et al. v. García et al. PBS' case history of the legal proceedings that followed in the aftermath of the murder of four nuns at the hands of the El Salvadorean military: ...After the murders, several investigations were initiated, none of which were effective and several of which appear to have actually covered-up the fact that the order to kill the churchwomen came from higher levels in the Salvadoran military. The four National Guardsmen were tried and convicted of the murders but, despite voluminous evidence that those men had been following specific and direct orders to kill the American women, no further investigation was made....On May 13, 1999, the families of the four churchwomen filed a federal civil lawsuit in Florida under the Torture Victim Protection Act ("TVPA") -- a 1992 federal statute designed to give torture victims or their families who are United States citizens the chance to confront the persons who committed crimes against them as the Alien Tort Claims Act had for aliens. Importantly, this law also held liable those officials who
November 10, 2010
3. Ambassador Aponte lays a wreath at the marker.
Memorial Day, 2010 (US Embassy El Salvador website).
had the authority and responsibility to ensure that such acts did not take place. Plaintiffs' theory of the case was that Generals García and Vides Casanova had "command responsibility" for the soldiers under their control, like the National Guardsmen who committed the murders and the higher ranking officers that ordered the murders. ...
Ultimately the court ruled in favor of the defense. (Submitted on December 15, 2013.)

2. H.Con.Res. 181 (106th): Expressing the sense of the Congress with respect to war crimes.... Govtrack's copy of the 1999 US House of Representative resolution expressing the sense of the US House of Representatives with regard to the downing and murder of US military personnel in El Salvador and the Salvadorean Government's response. Note that the resolution was not passed. (Submitted on December 15, 2013.)

4. An additional memorial to those killed in El Salvador
This additional memorial is along the east side of the US Embassy Chancery. It includes the names of US armed forces and Salvadoran military members killed in actions in El Salvador. It reads:

En Memoria · Michael Hammer · Mark Pearlman · LCdr Albert Schaufelberger · Cmdte. Alfredo Zapata · Cabo Santiago Carcamo Segovia · Cmdte. Raul Melendez Aquino · SSgt Bobby J. Dickson · SSgt Thomas T. Handwork · Sgt Gregory Weber · Sgt Patrick R. Kwiatkowski · SSg Gregory A. Fronius · LtCol. James M. Basile · LtC Joseph L. Lujan · 1Lt Gregory J. Paredes · CW2 John D. Raybon · SSg Lynn V. Keen · SP4 Douglas L. Adams · … Mejico Quinteros M. · Jose Ernesto Pacas Membreño · LtC David H. Pickett · CW4 Daniel S. Scott · PFC Ernest G. Dawson · CW2 Paul S. Timmer · WO1 Eric D. Funderburg · SFC Juan Guerra-Llopiz · Sgt David Coleman · SPC Marvin T. Simpson

Names in bold are not included in the featured marker and are probably Salvadoran armed forces members