Latrobe in Latrobe Council, Tasmania, Australia — Oceania

Edwin Maw

Inscription. The Lucas Platypus Experience is housed in a classified building on the register of the National Trust Estate. In 1858 George Atkinson built a licensed hotel “The Royal Charter Inn” on the present site. At the time he imported from Liverpool UK a prefabricated iron store as a warehouse.

Constructed of cast-iron columns, trusses, girts, window frames, it was clad with corrugated iron sheeting the walls and roof, the building stands on stone a foundation.

The columns have capitals and bases which are in echo classical mouldings all manufactured in the 1850’s by Edwin Maw and in a prefabricated format shipped out to Latrobe when the town and its working port were in their infancy.

It was one of three imported to the Australian colonies in 1858.

The building as part of the Lucas Hotel Complex are all classified and the warehouse has been preserved and rejuvenated externally to its original format, whilst internally it has been extensively remodeled to house the LUCAS Platypus Experience.

Specifications

12.350 metres long x 8.000 metres wide
5 Bays x 3 Bays of corrugated iron
devided (sic) by cast iron pilasters
3.035 metres high.

More about this marker. The Edwin Maw prefabricated building is located behind the Lucas Hotel, 46 Gilbert Street. Access is from Victor Street.

3. Edwin Maw prefabricated building
4. Edwin Maw prefabricated building