Rock Creek Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Klingle Mansion

Rock Creek Park

Inscription. This Pennsylvania Dutch style structure was built in 1823 by Joshua Pierce. The west side was added in 1843. It encloses ten rooms within its three stories. A utility house and potting shed flank the rear.

Joshua was an avid horticulturist, and soon cultivated this barren hillside into a beautiful garden area with many rare and exotic trees and shrubs.

When Joshua died in 1869, he left the estate to his nephew, Joshua Pierce Kingle. The property was acquired in 1890 as a part of Rock Creek Park.

(Inscription under the photo in the lower right) Klingle Mansion

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 38° 56.134′ N, 77° 2.998′ W. Marker is in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia. It is in Rock Creek Park. Marker is on Williamsburg Lane Northwest north of Porter Street Northwest, on the right when traveling south. This marker is on the grounds of Rock Creek Park and administrated by the National Park Service.