Greenville in Butler County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

West Commerce Street Historic District/Historic Greenville Depot

1. West Commerce Street Historic District
Inscription. Side 1
West Commerce Street Historic District

The completion of the railroad in the late 1850s brought this District into being. The District grew into a major trade center between Montgomery and Mobile. The capital accumulated from this trade allowed the construction of brick commercial buildings, most of them completed by 1890. The downtown area was revitalized in the spring of 1997.

Side 2
Historic Greenville Depot

The Depot highlights the West Commerce Street Historic District and is symbolic of the major role the railroad transportation system played in making Greenville a major regional trade center. For many years, this was the sole shipping point for a six-county area of south-central Alabama. Passengers met here to catch the silver Hummingbird for a trip to the city. Built in 1910, reconstructed in 1924 and restored in 1995, the Old Depot is one of the few remaining brick and stucco buildings of its kind in south Alabama.

Erected 2000 by Sasanqua Garden Club of Greenville and the Alabama Historical Association.

. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.

Regarding West Commerce Street Historic District/Historic Greenville Depot. The Greenville Chamber of Commerce currently occupies the old train depot.

3. Greenville Train Depot