Lincolnville in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Reverend Goldie M. Eubanks

(Anointed Leader)

— 172 Palmo Street, Lincolnville —

Inscription.
Home of Rev. Goldie M. Eubanks, Senior, his wife Hattie and nine children. Humbled by Family and Fatherhood, Leadership and Christian Fellowship, and driven by a cry from within his inner soul to make this world a better place, this self-styled minister and Christian Evangelist was a Vice President of the N.A.A.C.P. and S.C.L.C. leader with the Civil Rights Movement of the 1960s. This home was often the target of nightriders and opponents of civil rights.

Northward along Palmo Street were homes of scores of family members - Nos. 170, 166, 164, 158, and 138 - representative of the core of the civil rights movement in St. Augustine - all members of the Palmo Street Church of God.

Presented by
the Civil Rights Memorial Projects Committee of St. Augustine,
Executive Committee: Gerald Eubanks, Chairman; Bernice Harper,
Vice-Chairman; Joe Eubanks and Jimmie Wells
and
supported by Henry ‘Hank’ Thomas, Freedom Rider, 1961
Erected January 2006

Erected 2006 by The Civil Rights Memorial Projects Committee of St. Augustine.

More about this marker. Presented by the civil rights memorial projects committee of St. Augustine. Executive Committee: Gerald Eubanks, Chairman; Berniece Harper, Vice-Chairman; Joe Eubanks and Jimmie Wells and Supported by Henry ‘Hank’ Thomas, Freedom Rider 1991.