Fairfax in Allendale County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fairfax

Inscription. [front text]
Fairfax, chartered in 1893 and incorporated in 1896, grew out of an early community centered around Owens' Crossroads, where a store was established in 1814, and later including Bethlehem Baptist Church ( now First Baptist Church ), founded in 1852. When Port Royal RR was completed through this area in 1873 a depot and post office were built 1½ mi. E and named Cambellton

[rear text]
By 1881 W.J. and J.F. Sanders ran a store and post office ½ mi. from the original Owens' Crossroads, and the area was soon calles Sanders. After the South Bound RR completed its line through this area in 1891, it crossed the previous railroad line. The crossing became the center of Fairfax, named when a local child drew that name from a hat belonging to a railroad official.

Erected 2004 by Citizens of Fairfax. (Marker Number 3-11.)

2. Fairfax Marker, reverse text