Auriesville in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The National Martyrs' Shrine of America

Shrine of Our Lady of Martyrs

The marker is affixed to the outside wall to the left of the main entrance of the Coliseum of Our Lady of Martyrs
Inscription. It was here that America’s only Canonized Martyrs the Jesuit priest Father Isaac Jogues, the Jesuit lay-brother Rene’ Goupil and John Lalande shed their blood for Christ in 1642 and 1646. Here also, in this Indian village of Ossernenon the Lily of the Mohawks, Kateri Tekakwitha was born in 1656.
Built in 1930, this Coliseum of Our Lady of Martyrs has been a place of spiritual refreshment, light and peace for the many thousands who have come to pray here where the Martyrs died.
We appreciate your visit to Auriesville, dear Friend. May you find peace and blessing in this beautiful and holy place.
The Shrine is maintained only by the generosity of pilgrims and visitors. We are grateful to those who help us shoulder the financial burden.

Distant shot of the Coliseum of Our Lady of Martyrs
Photo of the main altar located inside of the Coliseum of Our Lady of Martyrs
Photo of a statue of St. Isaac Jogues located inside of the Coliseum of Our Lady of Martyrs
Photo of the statue of the Lily of the Mohawks, Kateri Tekakwitha inside the Coliseum of Our Lady of Martyrs
6. Ossernenon-The Land of Crossess
Ossernenon is on the grounds of the Martyrs Shrine