Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fifth Army Corps

U.S.A.
Fifth Army Corps.
Second Battalion (8 Cos). Fourteenth U.S. Infantry

Captain David B. McKibbon, Commanding.

On September 16th, the Second Battalion, Fourteenth U.S. Infantry was in line on the east base of the ridge beyond the Antietam in-which position it remained until about 1 p.m. of the 17th, when it crossed the middle bridge to support the horse batteries.

Late in the afternoon it advanced beyond the batteries moving in echelon on the right of the Fourth U.S. Infantry, and occupied this line covering Piper's Lane and its approaches on the right with skirmishers thrown forward to the crest of the hill to the west.

It was withdrawn, about sunset, and recrossed the Antietam where it remained in its original position until the morning of the 19th.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 84.)

2. 2nd Battalion, 14th U.S. Infantry, 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps. McKibbon commanded half of the regiment at the battle, with the other half deployed to the south of the Boonsboro Pike. He summarized the afternoon action in his official report: Sent one company to the front as skirmishers under Captain Thatcher, Fourteenth Infantry, who were actively engaged during part of the afternoon.
We were under a heavy fire of shell and shot for two hours. But 1 man was wounded (in the arm by piece of shell), as the men were placed under the crest of a small knoll.
(Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 14th U.S. Infantry Tablet along Richardson Avenue
The tablet stands where the Piper Farm lane crosses a creek and also intersected with the Sunken Road.
5. 2nd Battalion, 14th U.S. Infantry Line
From the high ground to the west of Richardson Avenue, looking down at the tablet location. The tablet stands next to the bridge, on the right of the photo, for the Avenue over the creek which passes through the Piper Farm. Richardson Avenue roughly follows the trace of the a farm lane leading to the Sunken Road through this section of the battlefield. The creek runs through the center of the photo here, with the Piper Farm lane parallel to it. Over the high ground to the left, but not seen due to the trees, is the Sunken Road observation tower. At around 4 p.m. the 2nd Battalion moved into a position roughly parallel Richardson Avenue, from the bridge location to the north (left).
6. The Northern Flank of the Regular's Line
Looking south down Richardson Avenue. The bridge is seen in the distance at the low point along the road. The 2nd Battalion, 14th U.S. Regulars occupied positions generally from the bridge toward the camera. The 4th U.S. Infantry occupied the ground from the bridge to the south, and away from the camera.