Victor in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ganondagan

Town of White

— Ganondagon State Historic Site —

Inscription.
In the Seneca language, Ganodagen means White Town. In Seneca tradition the color white is linked to the ideas of peace purity and truth. The translation preferred by Seneca today is Town of Peace. Seneca Traditionalists connect this town with the life of Jikonhsaseh, the Peace Mother, one of the founders of the Haudenosaunee, or League of the Iroquois.

The Frenchmen who attacked this town in 1687 called it variously Gannagaro, Ganaguia, Gaensara, and Gazeroare. A Christian Mohawk referred to it as Kohoseraghe. The names are probably Mohawk in origin.

In the 1840s, the Tonawanda Seneca knew this site as Gaosaehgaaah, The basswood bark lies there, or Gaosagao in the basswood country.

Under whatever name, this is the site of one of the four principal towns of the Seneca in 1687. As they were known to the French, Totikton and Gannondata were in the west and Gannagaro and Gannongarae in the east of the Seneca homeland.

Visitor center in background