Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Companies G. I. and K., 4th U.S. Infantry

1. 4th U.S. Infantry Tablet
U.S.A.
Companies G. I. and K., 4th U.S. Infantry.

Lieut. C.H. Carlton, Commanding.

Between 3 and 4 p.m., of the 17th, the 4th U.S. Infantry took position on the right (north) of the Boonsboro Pike, near the Bloody Lane.

Companies G. I. and K. under command of Lieut. Carlton, were advanced as skirmishers, their left resting on the pike at this point. The right extending northwardly across open ground in the direction of Piper's Lane.

In this position they engaged the Confederate skirmishers at a rail fence, 75 yards distant from the center of the line.

The center was enfiladed by canister from the enemy's guns on Cemetery Hill, south of this road, and suffered severely.

About sunset the skirmishers were withdrawn and rejoined the regiment which then recrossed the Antietam.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 78.)

2. 4th U.S. Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps. Lieutenant Carlton was a 1859 graduate of West Point. He later commanded the 89th Ohio Infantry Regiment in the Western Theater. He had a long post war career, eventually retiring with the rank of Brigadier General. (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Tablet next to the Boonsboro Pike

3. 4th Infantry Skirmish Line
From the high ground north of the Cemetery parking lot, looking back to the southeast. The modern Boonsboro Pike runs across the frame. The old road bed is a few yards to the south of that. The skirmishers from three companies of the 4th U.S. Infantry advanced directly up the slopes here. With their left flank (along the road) refused, the skirmishers confronted Confederate artillery batteries positioned on the high ground, not far from the where this photo was taken.