Anoka in Anoka County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Logbooms Meet Sawmills

Inscription.
The white pine forests fell to the logger's ax in the northern Rum River pineries, "Seventy mills in seventy years could not exhaust the white pine I have seen on the Rum River" predicted Daniel Stanchfield, a lumber-wise timber cruiser trained on the Penobscot River in Maine. He made his prediction after climbing tall trees and seeing mile after mile of white pine forest.

The first harvest of timber on the upper Rum River took place in 1820 when soldiers cut and rafted logs downstream to the confluence of the Minnesota and Mississippi Rivers to construct Fort Snelling. In 1844 logs were harvested on The Point to build a trading post on the east bank of the Rum River. Stanchfield's report lured loggers and lumber barons to the Rum. In 1847 the first commercially harvested logs from the Rum River were collected in a boom at The Point. Unfortunately, the boom broke and those logs were lost down the Mississippi River.

From 1850 to 1890 the great white pine forests along the Rum River were harvested each winter. The logs were driven down the river each spring by "river pigs" or river drivers to be caught in log booms stretched across the Rum River at The Point. Here the log met the saw as mills turned the logs into lumber for farm buildings, businesses and homes from Anoka to New Orleans. A portable sawmill
once operated at The Point. Five sawmills once operated in Anoka.

The vast timber resources of the Rum River were depleted in less than forty years.

More about this marker. photo captions:
• The Washburn lumber mill located on the Rum River.
• Logging operations being
conducted at The Point.
• Photos courtesy of Anoka County Historical Society.

1. Log boom. Wikipedia entry. "A log boom is a barrier placed in a river, designed to collect and or contain floating logs timbered from nearby forests..." (Submitted on December 27, 2013.)

2. The History of the Upper Midwest. Pioneering the Upper Midwest. The Pineries. "As forests to the east gave way, the industry moved west. In 1865, Michigan lead all the states in timber production; by 1890, Minneapolis was the premier lumber market in the world..." (Submitted on December 27, 2013.)

marker is along the left side of the footpath
Confluence of Rum River (left) and Mississippi River