Near Hot Springs in Custer County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The CCC's Enduring Legacy

Wind Cave National Park

Inscription. The Civilian Conservation Corps established a camp here during the Great Depression of the 1930s to make improvements to the park. This camp employed 200 men at a time and provided much needed jobs and training. Over an eight-year period, the young men helped build this visitor center, built concrete stairs in the cave, and helped sink the 212-foot elevator shaft. They also graded roadsides, planted trees, built trails, and served as fire lookouts. Besides room, board, and clothing, they received $30 a month, most of which was sent home to their families. Many of the buildings in this area are now listed on the National Register of Historic Places-a tribute to the CCC’s enduring work.

(Inscription under the photo on the left side) The visitor center under construction in 1936

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.