Fort Laramie in Goshen County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Cavalry Barracks

Fort Laramie National Historic Site

Inscription. The building before you is the only surviving enlisted men's barracks at Fort Laramie. The building proper was completed in late 1874 and was designed to provide quarters and other needed support facilities for two companies of soldiers, The veranda, although originally planned, was not added until 1883. As constructed the entire second floor was made up of only two equal, large rooms. These were the company dormitory bays or squad rooms where the enlisted soldiers lived. Each could house about sixty soldiers or one company. On the first floor below each squad room, the building was divided into a kitchen, messroom, cook's room, storage room, wash room, library, armory and orderly room for the N.C.O.'s and non-commissioned officers room.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

2. Close up map of Fort Laramie National Historic Site