Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Lilly Baptist Church

"The Lilly"

— 820 Hill Street —

Inscription. Lilly Baptist Church, established November, 1900 as a missionary church of Bethel Missionary Baptist. Originally located on St. Clair Street in a small frame building. Moved May 27, 1973, into new 1500-seat sanctuary at present location. Education Complex added April, 1985. Known as "The Lilly," church was active in Montgomery Bus Boycott (1955-56). Noted for its music, the church has seven choirs which recorded albums in 1974 and 1984. 500 members of congregation participated in nationally acclaimed movie, "Long Walk Home." "The Lilly" has played a significant role in Montgomery since its founding and continues to serve as a spiritual beacon to the community.

Erected 2000 by Alabama Historical Association.

is at or near this postal address: 820 Hill Street, Montgomery AL 36108, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Lilly Baptist Church