Redwood Falls in Redwood County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civil War Monument

The Grand Army of the Republic Badge

Erected 1913 by W. R. C.
Sacred to the Memory
of our Civil War

Gideon Richardson · Co. D. 195 Ohio Inf. • A.L. Gale · Co. H. 14 N.H. Inf. • Andrew G. Welch · Co. B. 2 Wis Cav. • Willet Greene · Co. E. 1 Wis Cav. • Traucott Henze · Co.    17 Wis Reg. • John Sisler ·    2 Ind Battery • Frank Dickensen ·    1 Minn Inf. • James Stephens · Co F. 8 Minn Inf. • E.O. Chapman · Co    4 Minn. • D.J. Laird · Co F. 1 Minn Heavy Art. • H.D. Chollar · Paymasters Clerk. • J.F. Baker · Co. B. 4 Wis Cav. • W.D. Flinn ·    23 Wis Inf. • Geo. Buxton · Co H. 32 Wis Inf. • E.B. Hale · Co B. 2 Minn Cav. • N. Bixby · Ast. Surgeon 3 Minn Vol. • O.A. Hinnes · Co D. 76 A C • Frank Burton • Henry Hill • Lafayette Truesdell • Colonel Chandler • Abica Northrup • John Scott • Carl A. Simondet

Hugh Coyle • Randolph Gleason • Eugene Thorp • Jasper Fischer • Jas. McDermott • Henry R. Draper • Harvey Warner • Wm. Simmons • John H. Thomas · Co I. 3 Minn Vol. • Frederich Holt • Henry Timms · Co I. 3 Minn Vol. • Elias A. Lyman · Co. I. 3 Minn Vol. • Alpheus A. Wilson · Co. D. 38 Ind. Inf. • Lumon A. Colson · Co. M. 3 Me. Heavy Art. • August F. Werner · Co.
C. 38 Wis. Vol. Inf. • Henry Schmidt · Co. D. 5 Minn. Inf. • Orin J. Swan · Co. K. 5 Iowa Cav. • Jay W. Ferris · Co A. 35 Wis. Inf. • Charles Beer · Co. I. 8 Minn. Inf. • John Schaffer · Co. C. 2 Mo. Arty. • Andrew Stuart · Co. G. 5 Minn. Inf. • John Cummings · Co. D. 2 Minn. Inf.

James M. Dunnington · Co H 25 Ohio Inf. • S.N. Rowe · Co E 6 Wis Inf. • Sylvester Truesdell · Co F 8 Minn Inf. • T.D. Broughton · Co E 7 Minn Inf. • James B. Robinson · Co B 85 N.Y. Inf. • James Whittaker · Co I. 3 Wis Cav. • August Discher · Co C 45 Ill Inf. • John Strawzell · Co F Minn Cav. • Gottleib Dietzmann · Co. A 5 Mo. Inf. • Ener Birum · Co A. 6 Wis Inf. • Robert Davis · Co D. 4 W. Va. Inf. • Wm. Abbott · Co E 7 Wis Inf. • W.P. Tenney · Co G. Minn Heavy Arty. • Jonas Spallsbury · Co N. 6 Minn Inf. • George Smith · Co G. 10 Minn Inf. • H. (Henry) D. Everett · Co D. 1 Wis Cav. • Wm. Davis · Co D. 11 Minn Inf. • Thos. H. King · Co B. 7 Minn Inf. • Warren Brewster · Co H. 20 N.Y. Cav. • S.F. Southwick · Co C. 66 Ill Inf. • W.P. Dunnington · Co A. 2 Cal Cav. • R. (Rufus) G. Chadbourne · Co H. 20 Wis Inf. • J.W. Golden · Co K. 48 Ill Inf. • Edward M. Smith · Co I. 36 Ohio Inf.

Erected 1913 by the Women’s Relief Corps.

2. Civil War Monument