Accokeek in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marshall Hall

Inscription.
Marshall Hall, patented as “Mistake” in 1728 by Thomas Marshall, was the estate of the Marshall family from sometime after 1728 until 1857. Thomas Marshall (1694-1759), the first owner, is buried in the family cemetery on the property.

Marshall Hall is the westernmost end of Piscataway Park, established under federal legislation to preserve those lands which provide the principal overview from the Mount Vernon estate across the Potomac River and historic Fort Washington to the north.

The mansion house dates from the earliest period. Erected as a one and one-half story brick house and enlarged c. 1760, Marshall Hall is a good example of early eighteenth century Maryland colonial architecture. Prior to the destruction of a large portion of the mansion by fire in October 1981, its features were recorded in the Maryland Historical Trust (1971) and the National Park Service (1981). The small brick outbuilding behind the mansion probably also dates from the earliest period.

Illustration captions:

Marshall Hall, c.1890 - Rearview, the view you are facing

Front of mansion house, facing river

First floor plan

[Entrance to the Marshall Hall Amusement Park (photo, circa 1900)]

Erected by U.S. Dept. of the Interior:
National Park Service.

2. Marshall Hall Mansion House and Dependancy
- in disrepair since the devastating fire of 1970.

1. Marshall Hall. NPS Piscataway Park Maryland website entry (Submitted on June 30, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Marshall Family. The Marshall House website entry (Submitted on June 30, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marshall Hall Mansion House: "Warning - Hazardous Structure - Keep Out"
4. The Marshall Family Cemetery, looking south