Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pasadena City Hall

By Denise Boose, January 4, 2014
Inscription. In 1902 Pasadena erected their first City Hall on this side, C.H. Brown designed the two story masonry building and the firm of Dawson & Eldridge constructed the building for $36,532. The building was dedicated on November 19, 1902 and remained Pasadena's City Hall until 1927 when our present city hall was completed. The police department occupied the entire building until 1930. The building was then torn down in 1931.
The building presently on this site was designed by Rothenberg Sawasy Architects "RSA" and reflects the 3 towers in the original building. Construction began in 2003 and was completed in 2004 by C.W. Driver.
The dichrolic glass art piece above the front entrance was created by artist Jaqueline Dreager. The developer of this project was Hayes & Company.

3. Pasadena City Hall Building