Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Shoreline Breakwall

Shoreline Breakwall

Over time, the force of water and ice has eroded the river bank, creating the need to stabilize the shore. Parks Canada, the Essex Region Conservation Authority (ERCA) and Environment Canada partnered to stabilize the shoreline using limestone mined in Amherstburg, and created small islands with submerged spawning reefs. These features provide habitat, and shelter fish and other aquatic life from the current and wake created by passing freighters.

Ouvrages de protection des rives

Avec le temps, la force de l'eau et de la glace a érodé la berge de la rivière et on a dû stabiliser la rive. Parcs Canada, l'Office de protection de la nature de la région d'Essex et Environnement Canada ont joint leurs efforts pour protéger la rive au moyen de blocs de calcaire; ils ont aussi aménagé quelques îlots offrant des récifs de frai. Ces travaux ont pour objectif de protéger les poissons et autres types de vie aquatique des courants et des vagues que créent, en passant, les navires de charge.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Close-up view of the large text section displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of the top picture displayed on the historical marker, which shows a view of the Detroit River shoreline at the base of Fort Malden.
A close-up view of the bottom pictures (including aerial photograph) displayed on the historical marker.
View of the historical marker situated on a National Park walkway, that runs along the Detroit River, with a view of the river in the background of the picture.
A distant view of the historical marker, situated in a cluster of three markers, located between the northwest outer corner of the Fort Malden fortification earthworks and the Detroit River.
View of the featured historical marker, situated in the center of a cluster of three markers, with a view of the Detroit River in the background.
View of the backside of the featured historical marker, situated in the center of a cluster of three markers, with a distant view of the Fort Malden National Historic Site Visitor Centre at the end of the right walkway, and a distant view of the pensioner's cottage at the end of the left walkway.