Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Pensioner's Cottage

Pensioner's Cottage

This cottage was built in the early 1850s for a retired soldier and his family. About 85 of these homes were constructed just east of the Fort, and leased at a modest rate to veteran soldiers in return for light military duties. This one, belonging to Charles O'Connor, was moved here from its original location about 500 metres away.

For a growing family this cottage would have been very cramped, since it has only two rooms … a combined kitchen/sitting room and a bedroom.

The NCO in charge, Sergeant-Major Joseph Taylor, and his wife were assigned a large lot close to the fort.

Maisonnette de pensionné

Cette maisonnette fut construite au début des années 1850 pour un soldat à la retraite et sa famille. Environ 85 de ces maisonnettes furent construites tout juste à l'est du fort pour être louées pour une modique somme aux pensionnés de l'armée en échange de légères tâches militaires. Celle-ci, occupée par Charles O'Connor, fut transportée à cet endroit à partir de son emplacement original, à environ 500 mètres d'ici.

Pour une famille en croissance, cette maisonnette aurait offert un espace très restreint puisqu'elle n'avait que deux pièces: une chambre à coucher et une cuisine servant aussi de salon.

Le
sous-officier responsable, le sergent-major Joseph Taylor, et sa femme reçurent un grand terrain prés du fort.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Close-up view of the text displayed on the historical marker.
Close-up view of the map of Amherstburg that is displayed on the historical marker.
Close-up view of the pictures displayed on the historical markers.
View of the historical marker, situated in front of the cottage, with a view of the nearby Detroit River in the left background.
A distant view, looking from the walkway along the Detroit River shoreline, of both the cottage and the historical marker that is situated in front of the cottage.
A distant view, as seen from behind the Fort Malden National Historic Site Visitor Centre, of the historical marker, situated in front of the cottage, with a view of the nearby Detroit River in the left background.