Massachusetts Heights in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Why Are These Stones Here?

— [Washington National Cathedral] —

Inscription.
The limestone pinnacles were damaged in the August 23, 2011, earthquake here. The ground shook for less than a minute but caused the 301-foot central tower of Washington National Cathedral to whip back and forth. Some of the 50-ton pinnacles (decorative points on the tower) spun like tops and others fell onto the roof. Stone masons Joe Alonso and Andy Uhl relocated the stones to the ground level with the help of a multi-ton crane (above).

Months of carving will be required to repair and replace these pinnacle stones. As an example, the larger stones from the central tower’s southwest grand pinnacle displayed here, will require a stone carver 32 weeks to re-carve, at an estimated cost of $60,000.

To learn more, please visit the earthquake exhibition, “Though the Earth be Moved,” located in the Cathedral. For the latest information on earthquake repairs and ways to contribute to the restoration fund, visit www.nationalcathedral.org.

[Captions:]
The larger stones weigh two tons and are from the central tower’s southwest grand pinnacle.

The smaller stones are from the buttress pinnacle at the south transept’s southeast corner.

Erected 2012 by Washington National Cathedral.

in these topic lists: ArchitectureChurches & ReligionDisasters. A significant historical year for this entry is 2011.

in the order shown.