Derry-Londonderry in Derry And Strabane, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Free Derry Corner

You Are Now Entering Free Derry

— The Guide to Free Derry —

Inscription.

On 5 January 1969, after a night of rioting and sustained police attacks on the Bogside, the words "You Are Now Entering Free Derry" were painted on the gable wall of 33 Lecky Road. This simple graffiti became the defining symbol of the civil rights era and an internationally recognised symbol of resistance to state injustice. The wall remains today, though the rest of the street was demolished in 1975.

Binn Dhoire Saor
Ar an 5 Eanáir 1969, tar éis oíche círéibe agus ionsaithe marthanacha péas ar Thaobh an Bhogaigh, dathaíodh na focail "You Are Now Entering Free Derry" ar bhalla binne 33 Bhóthar Lecky. Bhí an graifítí simplí seo ina shiombal sainitheach de ré na gceart sibhailta agus ina shiombal aitheanta go bidirnáisiúta d'ihrithbheartaíocht ar éagóir stáit. Tá an balla ann fós, cé gur scartáladh an chuid eile den tsráid i 1975.

[Photo captions read]
Free Derry Corner, formerly the gable end of 33 Lecky Rd.

The original hand painted slogan. (Courtesy Jim Davies)

Free Derry Corner has always been at the heart of the Bogside and at the heart of the Troubles. (Courtesy Barney McMonagle)

The back of the [wall] is used for political issues...(Courtesy Jim Collins)

...and social and cultural events. (Courtesy Hugh Gallagher)