The Peace Process

Inscription.

After the 1981 hunger strikes the republican movement embarked on a political process that resulted in the IRA ceasefire in August 1994. Loyalist paramilitaries declared their ceasefire in October 1994. In 1998 local politicians and the British and Irish governments signed the Good Friday Agreement, which paved the way for the current locally elected assembly at Stormont.

An Próiséas Síochána
Tar éis stailceanna ocrais 1981 ghabh gluaiseacht na poblachta do phróiséas polaitiúil a raibh sos comhraic Óglaigh na hÉireann de thoradh air i Lúnasa 1994. D'fhógair paraimíleataigh dílseacha a sos comhraic i nDeireadh fómhair 1994. I 1998 shínigh polaiteoirí áitiúla agus railtais Shasana agus na hÉireann Comhaontas Aoine an Chéasta a réitigh an bealach don tionóil reatha tofa go háitiúil ag Cnoc an Anfa.

Erected by Derry City Council, Triax Neighbourhood Renewal Taskforce, Iona Enterprises.

1. The Northern Ireland Peace Process (United Kingdom). (Submitted on January 11, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Northern Ireland Peace Process (Republic of Ireland). (Submitted on January 11, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)