New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Buffalo Trace Route

Inscription. American Bison, migrating in great herds, created a cluster of paths along the natural topography between Illinois prairies and salt licks in Kentucky. These paths, called the Buffalo Trace, used by Native Americans and became premier travel route for early settlers and military. Northern and southern routes existed between New Albany and Vincennes.

[Reverse Side]

Northern route became Federal post road 1800, scheduled stage coach route 1824, and New Albany-Paoli Turnpike 1836 as part of Internal Improvement Act. Became New Albany and Vincennes State Toll Road 1840, was macadamized, and charged tolls until circa 1915. Became part of state highway system. On November 11, 1926 designated Route 150 of Federal Aid Highway System.

Erected 1999 by The Indiana Historical Bureau & the Floyd County Historical Society. (Marker Number 22.1999.1.)

Reverse side of the marker
This is the current position of the historic marker, just to the right of the Buffalo Art Park, located in New Albany, Indiana.
A wider view of the reverse side; State Street is to the right of the marker.
Marker on its previous location