Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

Sculptor Quirio Cataño

En esta ilustre ciudad vivio el maestro de la colonia

Escultor del milagroso Cristo Negro de Esquipulas. Para eterna memoria rinden tributo: El Comite del IV Centenario con sede en Esquipulas y la revista: Nuestra Cuaresma

La Antigua Guatemala 12 de Marzo de 1995

English translation:
In this illustrious city lived the master of the colony 1595 "Quirio Cataño" 1995

Sculptor of the miraculous Black Christ of Esquipulas. To his eternal memory in tribute from: The 400th Anniversary Committee based in Esquipulas and the magazine: Nuestra Cuaresma (Our Lent)

La Antigua Guatemala March 12 1995

Regarding Sculptor Quirio Cataño. Quirio Cataño was a Portuguese sculptor that lived and worked in Guatemala during the late 1500s. His one documented work, the Black Christ of Esquipulas, is widely revered in Central America. The shrine at Esquipulas is a major pilgrimage center for Catholics in the region.

2. Sculptor Quirio Cataño Marker wide view
Antigua's Cathedral of San José is in the background.
3. Replica of the Black Christ of Esquipulas
Many different versions of the Black Christ have been made throughout the years. This version can be found in Guatemala City's Cathedral and was made by Juan José Urruela in 1953.
4. Quirio Cataño's Black Christ at Esquipulas