Near Chatham in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Skirmish at McCrae's House

Inscription. Following the defeat of the British at the Battle of the Thames on October 5, 1813, American forces controlled the Thames Valley west of Moraviantown. In early December a detachment of 3 officers and 36 men of the American 26th Regiment established a post near here at the house of Thomas McCrae. Before daybreak on December 15, 1813, they were surprised by Lieutenant Henry Medcalf and 32 members from the Norfolk and Middlesex Militia, the Kent Volunteers and the Provincial Dragoons. After a brief resistance the Americans surrendered and were taken prisoner.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

A close-up view of the text on the historical marker.
View looking west, along Riverview Line, of the featured historical marker along with two, related, additional markers.
View looking east, along Riverview Line, of the featured historical marker along with two, related, additional markers.
View of the historical marker, in the foreground, with a view of the Thames River (as seen through the nearby trees) in the distant background.
Another view of both the featured historical marker and the two related markers with the Thames River in the background.
7. McCrae's House
View of the McCrae House, which is the first structure to the east of the historical marker.