Near Chatham in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Skirmish at McCrae's House

Wednesday, December 15, 1813

— Tecumseh Parkway —

View, looking east, of the English text side of the historical marker.
Inscription. During the American occupation of the lower Thames, this house was used as a base for U.S. troops. In mid-December 1813, the house was occupied by 39 officers and men of the 26th Regiment led by Lieutenant Larwill.

At the same time, a group of 27 men of the Canadian militia from Norfolk and Middlesex Counties under the command of Lieutenant Henry Medcalf, had marched, through heavy snow, to Rondeau to collect cattle that were grazing in the area before they were found by the Americans. Once there, Medcalf was informed of the Americans occupying the McCrae house. From Rondeau, the soldiers marched to Chatham and met with Lieutenant John McGregor and six men of the Loyal Kent Volunteers to plan an attack. Just before dawn on December 15, 1813, the militia soldiers scaled the icy banks of the Thames River and fired a volley through the windows and doors of the house.The Americans surrendered with one soldier killed and four others wounded. Thomas McCrae, in his diary, noted that in the afternoon of December 16, two neighbours dug a grave and buried the American soldier.

Lieutenant Medcalf and his men had covered over 350 kilometres on foot through snow-covered wilderness and captured 38 American troops without a single Canadian casualty. It was the only time that a Canadian militia unit has captured a regular U.S. Army
unit.

Erected by Tecumseh Parkway.

A close-up view of the English text side of the historical marker.

1. Tecumseh Parkway | Longwoods Barn Quilt Trail. This is a link to an article regarding the Tecumseh Parkway that is provided by the Longwoods Barn Quilt Trail website. (Submitted on January 17, 2014, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Tecumseh Parkway officially launched - Chatham Daily News. This is a link to a news article regarding the Tecumseh Parkway provided by the Chatham Daily News. (Submitted on January 17, 2014, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View looking west, along Riverview Line, of the featured historical marker along with two, related, additional markers.
View of both the featured historical marker and the two related markers with the Thames River in the background.
Another view of both the Tecumseh Parkway historical markers, with the Thames River in the background.
6. McCrae's House
A present day picture of the McCrae house which is located just east of the historical marker.