Near New Hope in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Walnut Grove Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Side A
Side A
On July 19, 1847, Chistopher and Mary Harless Sears deeded two acres (with meeting house, brush-arbor, and camp-stand) to the Elders of the Walnut Grove Society of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church for one penny. The Union Army burned the original church in 1862. A walnut tree with scars from the fire still bears walnuts. A ring used to tether horses during services has grown into the tree and is still visible. The original bell, hand-dug well, and pre-Civil War cemetery also remain.
(Continued on other side)
Side B
(Continued from other side)
The present church was erected after the Civil War. The pews were replaced circa 1926, and Sunday School rooms were added in 1956. In 1992 the tongue-and-groove walls were restored. Membership records include the Smith, Buford, Scroggins, Haden, Woody, Douglas, Overton, and Nichols families.

Erected 2007 by Alabama Historical Association.

Side B
4. Church bell
5. Walnut Grove Cumberland Presbyterian Church cemetery
6. Walnut Grove Cumberland Presbyterian Church and the walnut tree
7. Walnut Tree
the place where the ring mentioned on the marker used to be.
8. Walnut Tree
inside of the tree shows the burl where the ring used to be attached and, near the top, fire damage.
9. Walnut Tree
a better view of the fire damaged tree