New Hope in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Vienna (New Hope)

Inscription.
Originally known as Cloud's Town, this community was incorporated in 1832 as Vienna. It prospered as a market town before the Civil War. On May 29, 1864, the 12th Indiana Cavalry, commanded by Lt. Col. Alfred Reed, seized the town. They built a stockade and named it for General Peter J. Osterhaus. The hit-and-run tactics of Confederate Col. Lemuel Mead and Lt. Col. Milus E. (Bushwhacker) Johnston caused Union officers to retaliate by burning Vienna to the ground on December 15, 1864. Only the Masonic Lodge and the Post Office/Tavern remained. By 1883, Vienna was back to is pre-war size and was reincorporated as New Hope.

Erected 2001 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. Civil War action in Vienna
"The next 12th Cavalry skirmish of which there is record occurred on July 8, 1864 near Vienna, Alabama involving mostly "B" and "C" companies. This report is from Lieut. Col. Alfred Reed, commanding a detachment of Twelfth Indiana Cavalry at Vienna to Col. Edward Anderson at Huntsville: "The detachment under my command yesterday morning separated about 5 miles north of Owen's Mills, on Flint River, Company C going east to J.C. Drake's, who is father to three of Johnson's gang; thence we went south to Vienna; the other company (B) was ordered to make Vienna via Owen's Mills. About three miles from Vienna the company was fired upon by Parson (Captain) Johnson's company of bushwhackers and dispersed.
looking west from Main Drive
The captain and Lieutenant Burden and 7 of their company (B) were wounded, and the scout, John C. Martin was killed; 3 horses were killed, and some 4 or 5 wounded. The wounds on the men, though some of them are severe, are none of them mortal. I was with Company C. On arriving at Vienna I learned of the disaster to Captain Baker, and immediately repaired to the scene of action. After plundering the dead horses and men, the rebels retreated to the southward. We followed them some distance, but night coming on we returned to this place. I shall keep Company C here and pursue my original plan against the bushwhackers until further orders. I will make this place my headquarters, and orders will readily reach me here. The company is fearful that they will miss the paymaster. Whenever he is ready to pay, you can notify us and we will report there if so ordered. I shall be glad to receive instructions from time to time as to my duties here."

Excerpt from Ohio State University "The History Of the 12th Indiana Cavalry."
    — Submitted July 9, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.