Chatham in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

British Encampment: Forks of the Thames

Sunday, October 3, 1813

— Tecumseh Parkway —

Inscription.  While British Army was encamped at Dolsen's, Procter travelled to Fairfield to investigate the site as a defensive position. At Tecumseh's urging, and learning that the Americans were closing rapidly, Colonel Warburton, Procter's second-in-command, ordered the army to break camp and move up-river. The British departure from Dolsen's caused a rift among the warriors because many of them wanted to engage the Americans at Dolsen's despite Tecumseh's desire to fight at the Forks. By militia officer William Caldwell's account, 600 warriors deserted with their families once the British began moving to the Forks, believing that they could no longer outpace the American advance.

On the evening of October 3, the British Army encamped at the Forks on the north side of the Thames River across from this site. On the morning of October 4, while Tecumseh was preparing to confront Harrison's army, the British continued their withdrawal towards Fairfield.

Campement Britanique: Les Fourches De La Rivière Thames
Le Dimanche 3 Octobre 1813

Tandis que l'armée britannique était campée à Dolsen's Landing, Procter se
rendit à Fairfield pour évaluer ce site comme position de défense. Sur l'insistance de Tecumseh, ét apprenant que les Américains approchaient rapidement, le Colonel Warburton, commandant adjoint de Procter, donna l'ordre à l'armée de lever le camp et de remonter la rivière. Le départ des Britanniques de Dolsen's Landing provoqua une division chez les guerriers, car plusieurs d'entre eux voulaient affronter les Américains à Dolsen's Landing malgré le désir de Tecumseh de combattre à la fourche. Selon le rapport de l'officier de Milice William Caldwell, 600 guerriers, ainsi que leurs familles, désertèrent lorsque les Britanniques commencèrent à avancer vers les Fourches, croyant qu'ils ne pourraient plus distancer l'avance américaine.

Le soir du 3 octobre, l'armée britannique établit son campement à la fourche, sur la rive nord de la rivière Thames, à l'opposé de ce site. Le matin du 4 octobre, alors que Tecumseh se préparait à affronter l'armée d'Harrison, les Britanniques continuèrent leur retrait vers Fairfield.

Erected by Tecumseh Parkway.

Close-up view, looking west, of the English text side of the historical marker.

Close-up view, looking east, of the French text side of the historical marker.
View of the historical marker in the foreground, with a view of the "The Forks" of the Thames River in the background.
View of the park walkway that leads to "The Forks" of the Thames River, where several Tecumseh Parkway historical markers are located.
View of the "The Forks" of the Thames River, where several Tecumseh Parkway historical markers are located.
7. View of The Forks
View of the cannon situated at "The Forks" of the Thames River.
8. Tecumseh Park Sign
View, looking north on William Street North, of the sign for Tecumseh Park, where the historical marker is located, and a distant view of the Tecumseh Parkway sign used to alert motorists of the presence of these historical markers.
9. The Forks of the Thames Sign
View, looking north on William Street North, of the Tecumseh Parkway sign used to alert motorists of the presence of these historical markers in Tecumseh Park.