Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Beulah Baptist Church

Organized 1880

Inscription. Beulah Baptist Church was organized in the home of Monday and Dora Duvall, on the corner of Hull and Winnie Streets. Rev. William (Billy) Jenkins served as the pastor when the first church building was erected on Norton Street. Beulah served as the first classroom for the Alabama Colored People's University, which later became State Normal College, then Alabama State University. During the Church's centennial celebration, the University's president, Dr. Levi Watkins, who was a member of Beulah, hailed the contribution. Beulah also was the home church for Nat King Cole's family.

Beulah's edifice served as a gathering place for many civic, political, and spiritual meetings, including a mass meeting on January 23, 1956 which affirmed support for the on-going bus boycott. Beulah has housed the Boys and Girls Club, and several church congregations and hosted the Alabama Baptist and Southeast Antioch District Conventions. The Montgomery community has benefitted from Beulah's clothes closet, meals-on-wheels, and other health and welfare programs.

Erected 2006 by the Alabama Historical Association.

Civil RightsEducation. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association, and the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1929.

2. Beulah Baptist Church
 Beulah Baptist Church website. (Submitted on January 20, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Beulah Baptist Church Sign
4. Beulah Baptist Church Cornerstone