Near Chatham in Chatham-Kent County, Ontario — Central Canada

The Legend of the Paw Paw

—Tecumseh Parkway —

By Dale K. Benington, July 23, 2013
View of the featured historical marker with a second, related marker in the background.
Inscription. The Paw Paw tree (Asimina triloba) is native to the southern, eastern, and mid-western United States and extends to Canada only in the extreme southern part of Ontario. It has the largest edible fruit native to North America. The fruit looks somewhat like a small banana and has a custard taste.

Popular attributes relates the presence of several groves of this thicket-forming understory tree along this section of the Thames River to American soldiers who carried the fruit with them from Kentucky in 1813 and discarded the seeds along their advance route as the Paw Paws were consumed.

Erected 2013 by Tecumseh Parkway.

View, looking west, at the French text side of the markers, of the historical marker, situated between a Tecumseh Parkway historical marker and a Tecumseh Parkway sign to alert motorists of the nearby markers.
View, looking east, at the English text side of the markers, of the historical marker, situated between a Tecumseh Parkway sign to alert motorists of the nearby markers, and a Tecumseh Parkway historical marker.