Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morell's Division, Fifth Army Corps

U.S.A.
Morell's Division, Fifth Army Corps.

Maj. Gen. George W. Morell, Commanding.

Morell's Division relieved Richardson's Division of the Second Corps at about 8.30 a.m. Sept. 17.

Two brigades of this division were withdrawn at about 2 p.m. of the 17th and sent to the assistance of General Sumner on the extreme right, but returned, without becoming engaged, after dark on the same day.

On Sept. 18, Morell's Division relieved the Ninth Corps at the Burnside Bridge.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 26.)

By Craig Swain
2. Marker Cluster East of Antietam Creek
Federal marker cluster on the east side of Antietam Creek, along Boonsboro Pike. From left to right are Richardson's Division (Number 34), Second Army Corps (Number 35), Morell's Division (Number 26), and Humphreys' Division (Number 19).

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on April 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 1st Division, V Corps. Morell's Division was mostly out of the battle throughout the day, held in reserve. Elements of the division would be engaged days later in a series of attacks across the Potomac against Confederate positions near Shepherdstown, Virginia (now West Virginia). (Submitted on April 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

By Craig Swain
3. Markers Now Removed
The markers were removed after damage from an automobile accident which occurred over the winter of 2008.
By Craig Swain
4. Reserve Position
Looking north from the Boonsboro Pike, near the marker cluster. The ridge in the background stands on the east side of Antietam Creek north of the Middle Bridge, and shielded units deployed here from Confederate observation and fire. Three different divisions cycled through this location. On the morning of the 17th, Richardson's Division of the II Corps occupied positions here. Later in the day Morell's Division took position here as the center reserve. On the 18th Humphreys' Division arrived here.