Hunger Strike

Inscription.

This mural depicts one of the surviving hunger strikers as he looked after 53 days without food. He was one of seven men who went on hunger strike at the Maze prison in Belfast from 28th October, 1980 in protest against loss of their rights as political prisoners. His image was beamed around the world on television. He is joined by one of the women from Armagh jail who went on strike in sympathy. Both are wrapped in blankets marking their refusal to wear prison uniform.

Ours is a commemorative art. Raymond McCartney’s photograph smuggled out of ‘the Maze’ seemed to tell the whole story of the grief and suffering of the inmates.

This Mural Is Dedicated To
The H Block Armagh Prison Struggle
And In Memory Of

Bobby Sands • Frank Hughes • Raymond McCreesh • Patsy O’Hara • Martin Hurson
Kevin Lynch • Kieran Doherty • Tom McElwee • Michael Devine • Joe McDonnell

Ni neart go cur le chéile

Erected 2000 by The Bogside Artists.

1. Republican hunger strikes in the Maze prison, 1980-1981. (Submitted on January 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Bogside Artists and Their Derry Murals. (Submitted on January 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Hunger Strike Marker and Mural
4. Hunger Strike Mural