Derry-Londonderry in Derry And Strabane, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Battle of the Bogside

The Guide to Free Derry

1. Battle of the Bogside Marker [Side A]

[Side A]
On 12 August 1969, as the Apprentice Boys Parade passed the edge of the Bogside, nationalists clashed with parade followers and police. The police and loyalists followed the nationalists back into the Bogside, where defences had been prepared. For the next three days this community held off a sustained attack from the police, who couldn’t pass the defenders on the roof of Rossville Flats. On 14 August the British army was brought in to replace the defeated and exhausted police.

Cath Thaobh An Bhogaigh
Ar an 12 Lúnasa 1969, mar a chuaigh Paráid na bPrintíseach thar imeall Thaobh an Bhogaigh, chuaigh náisiúnaithe i ngleic le leantóirí na Paráide agus le péas. Lean na peas agus na dílseoirí na náisiúnaithe ar ais isteach i dTaobh an Bhogaigh, mar ar ullmhaíodh cosaintí. Le linn na chéad frí lá eile choinnigh an pobal seo ionsaí marthanach ós na peas nach bhféadfadh dul thar na cosantóiri ar dhíon Árasáin Rossville. Ar an 14 Lúnasa tugadh Arm na Breataine isteach chun na peas cloíte agus traochta a ionadú.

[Front side photo captions read from top to bottom]
RUC office in full riot gear.

Bogside youths on the roof of Rossville Street high flats.

RUC officers use their shields for protection from a hail of missiles.

Hundreds of CS Gas cannisters
were fired into the Bogside over the three days. (All photos courtesy of Barney McMonagle.)

[Side B]
Aggro Corner

Aggro Corner was the area between the British army and RUC in Williams Street and the no-go area of the Bogside. It was a regular battle ground between soldiers and youths from Free Derry where clouds of CS gas and a hail of rubber bullets met stones and petrol bombs.

2. Battle of the Bogside Marker [Side B]