Charlestown in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

A New View of an Old Ship

USS Cassin Young (DD-793)

— Charlestown Naval Yard, Boston National Historical Park —

Inscription.
Since 1981, millions of visitors have walked the decks of USS CASSIN YOUNG, experiencing her history and heroics. Now they have the opportunity to see a new side of this “greyhound of the sea” - what lies below the waterline.

Boasting 5-inch guns and made of steel, this FLETCHER-class destroyer was built in California during 1943. While taking part in numerous Pacific engagements, she survived two kamikaze strikes off the coast of Okinawa in 1945.

Today, she sits on keel blocks in Dry Dock One, where workers will clean and restore the 5/8 inch hull-which gave destroyers the nickname “Tin Cans”. USS CASSIN YOUNG in dry dock serves to remind us of the traditions of the Charlestown Navy Yard and the role it continues to play in repairing ships and preserving them for future generations.

To learn more about this ship, the dry dock, and this historic Navy Yard, ask a Park Ranger.

Photo caption: bottom, left corner of marker:
This ship's namesake, Captain Cassin Young, receives the Congressional Medal of Honor for his actions at Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941.

Photo caption: bottom, center left on marker:
The aftermath of a Japanese kamikaze attack on USS CASSIN YOUNG on July 30, 1945.

DD-793 was built December 1943: Length 376 feet-6 inches; Beam 39 feet-8 inches;
Draft 17 feet-9 inches; Displacement 2050 tons standard; Top Speed 36 knots (41 mph); Crew 325.

Erected by U.S. Dept. of the Interior: National Park Service.

USS Cassin Young is located in Dry Dock #1

More about this marker.
Medal of Honor Citation:
YOUNG, CASSIN
Rank and organization: Commander, U.S. Navy. Born: 6 March 1894, Washington, D.C. Appointed from: Wisconsin. Other Navy award: Navy Cross. Citation: For distinguished conduct in action, outstanding heroism and utter disregard of his own safety, above and beyond the call of duty, as commanding officer of the U.S.S. VESTAL, during the attack on the Fleet in Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii, by enemy Japanese forces on 7 December 1941. Comdr. Young proceeded to the bridge and later took personal command of the 3-inch antiaircraft gun. When blown overboard by the blast of the forward magazine explosion of the U.S.S. Arizona, to which the U.S.S. Vestal was moored, he swam back to his ship. The entire forward part of the U.S.S. Arizona was a blazing inferno with oil afire on the water between the 2 ships; as a result of several bomb hits, the U.S.S. Vestal was afire in
several places, was settling and taking on a list. Despite severe enemy bombing and strafing at the time, and his shocking experience of having been blown overboard, Comdr. Young, with extreme coolness and calmness, moved his ship to an anchorage distant from the U.S.S. Arizona, and subsequently beached the U.S.S. Vestal upon determining that such action was required to save his ship.

Regarding A New View of an Old Ship. Captain Young was killed in action on the night of 13 November 1942 - while serving in the Solomon Islands as commanding officer of the heavy cruiser U.S.S. San Francisco (CA-38) at the Naval Battle of Guadalcanal (a.k.a. the "2nd Battle of Savo Island.")

Ships Namesake-"In Memory of Marker" located in Mount Pleasant Memorial Gardens Cemetery, Mount Pleasant SC. He was killed in action on November 13, 1942 and his remains were not recovered. His name is also inscribed on the ABMC Wall of Missing in Manila, Philippine Islands.
7. " A New View of an Old Ship" — USS Cassin Young (DD-793) — Charlestown Naval Yard