Ridgefield in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

English Neighborhood Reformed Church

Inscription.
Organized in 1770 as a Dutch Reformed Church, the first building, erected in 1768, was located in Leonia. After the Revolution, it was decided to “Erect a New One in A more Proper Place”. In 1793 the present church was built on the farm of Cornelius Vreelandt in the locality once known as the “Point”. Stone from the first building was used in construction of this church which has survived without major alteration.
Sponsored by the Exchange Club of Ridgefield

Erected 1976 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 105.)

2. Marker at English Neighborhood Reformed Church
The English Neighborhood Reformed Church was originally located in Leonia. Before the Revolutionary War, the area that today is Leonia, Cliffside Park, Englewood, Englewood Cliffs and Fort Lee was known as "English Neighborhood."
3. Reformed Church at Ridgefield
The church at this site was constructed in 1793, and appears today much as it did back then.
4. English Neighborhood Reformed Church
During the Revolutionary War, the pastor of this church was a renowned Tory, who fled to England as the war intensified.
5. Original Site of Church
The Dutch Reformed Church of the English Neighborhood originally stood on this location in Leonia before being moved to Ridgefield.