Charlestown in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

USS Constitution

Boston National Historical Park

— Charlestown Navy Yard —

Inscription. Launched in 1797, USS Constitution set sail the next year on the world’s oceans to protect American commerce. Her victories soon earned her a permanent place in United States naval history.

On August 19, 1812, USS Constitution took on the British frigate HMS Guerriere. A half hour of intense combat maimed the British ship. According to legend, as the cannon balls of HMS Guerriere bounced harmlessly off the oak-planked sides of USS Constitution, a sailor exclaimed, “Huzzah! Her sides are made of iron!” Ever since, USS Constitution has enjoyed the affectionate nickname, “Old Ironsides.”

Even after her fighting days were over, USS Constitution continued to represent her country. She cruised around the world in 1844-46, covering 52,000 miles in 852 days. Now berthed permanently in the Charlestown Navy Yard, she is the nation’s oldest commissioned warship.

Erected by Boston National Historical Park, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker contains a picture of the USS Constitution at sea, courtesy of the USS Constitution Museum. The upper right contains a picture of the Constitution in a battle with the Guerriere. The captions for the pictures are “(Left) Under sail. The campaign to restore ‘Old Ironsides’ in 1927 sold more than one million prints of this painting by Gordon Grant.
Marker inside the USS Constitution
(Above) Undefeated. USS Constitution captures HMS Guerriere.” The bottom left of the marker contains pictures of various men who served on USS Constitution. It has the caption “The battle years. Shifting nearly an acre of sailcloth was strenuous work, even when not under fire. The U.S. Navy relied on 450 men and boys, from diverse ethnic and racial backgrounds, to maneuver this 204-foot-long wooden fortress.” The bottom right features a recent photo of “The crew today. U.S. Navy personnel, in uniforms reminiscent of the War of 1812, tell the story of ‘Old Ironsides’ to a million visitors each year.”

3. Marker in Charleston Navy Yard
5. USS Constitution